Late or struck off

File overdue company accounts

Late accounts get a Companies House penalty that grows with time, from £150 to £1,500, and doubles if you were late the year before too. Fileyear files the missing years in order, each with its CT600, so the penalties stop growing and the strike-off threat goes away.

File your overdue accounts £106.80 all in · free to prepare
  • Prepared for you, checked by you
  • Pay only when you’ve checked it
  • Not HMRC or Companies House

How the penalty grows

PenaltyHappens automatically
  1. Due date9 months after year end
  2. Up to 1 month late£150
  3. 1 to 3 months£375
  4. 3 to 6 months£750
  5. Over 6 months£1,500

What’s included

Fileyear does

  • Every missing year, filed in order
  • A CT600 for each year
  • Penalties worked out and explained
  • An appeal guide if you have a good reason

You do

  • Upload bank statements for each year
  • Answer the questions for each year
  • Submit, oldest year first
You’ll needCompany authentication codeThe company’s HMRC loginBank statements for each missing year

How it works

  1. See what’s missing

    Every overdue year and penalty, in one list.

  2. Prepare each year

    Oldest first, so the balances carry forward.

  3. Submit

    Penalties stop growing from the day you file.

Companies House late filing penalties

Companies House late filing penalties
How latePenaltyLate two years running
Up to 1 month£150£300
1 to 3 months£375£750
3 to 6 months£750£1,500
Over 6 months£1,500£3,000

Fileyear compared

Fileyear compared, for Overdue accounts
OptionPriceWhat you get
Fileyear£106.80, then £58.80 per extra yearEvery year filed, with its CT600
Rescue agentsAbout £1,000Done for you

Questions directors ask

Can I appeal a late filing penalty?

Only for exceptional reasons, such as serious illness or a disaster. Being busy or not knowing isn’t accepted. We show you how to appeal if yours qualifies.

How long can accounts be overdue before strike-off?

Companies House can start striking off a company with overdue filings at any time. A first Gazette notice gives about two months to act.

Do I file the oldest year first?

Yes. Each year’s closing balances become the next year’s opening ones, so we file them in order.

Does HMRC fine me too?

Separately, yes. For a CT600 due from 1 April 2026: £200 when it is late, another £200 at 3 months, and a tax-based penalty from 6 months (£100 each for returns due before then).

Related filings

File your overdue accounts, prepared for you

Enter your company and Fileyear prepares it. You only pay once you’ve checked it.

Start now